>
logo transparent gif
top_left_edge top_white_spacer top_right_edge
Home Latest Forum Topics MyCorner - Personal Stocks Porfolio Stock Lists Forex Investor Insights Investment News Investor Research & Links Dynamic Stock Charting FREE Registration About Us top spacer top spacer
 User Password Auto-Login
Enter Stock
 
righttip
branding

Privacy Policy

SHAREJUNCTION - Privacy Policy

Last Updated - 12 Nov 2017

Thank you for visiting and using our website. Your privacy is important to us. While we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data, we also would like you to know how we collect, store, use, and disclose such data in accordance with our obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you can understand this.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of use of our Site and the Services . If there is a conflict or inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy shall prevail. You should read this Privacy Policy together with the Terms and Conditions; all defined terms in the Terms and Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise stated.

By using our website, you are taken to have agreed to this Privacy Policy, and to be legally bound by it. If you do not agree with or accept this Privacy Policy, or do not wish to be legally bound by them, please leave our website and do not use our website or Services.


1. Agreement

1.1. You agree that Privacy Policy shall form a legal agreement between you and us by way of its incorporation into our Terms and Conditions. This means that, if you breach any provisions of this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to make claims and demands against you, take legal action against you, and/or assist third parties in enforcing their legal rights against you.

1.2. By using or accessing our Site and Services, registering for an Account, or, in any way interacting with us, you agree and consent to ShareJunction Pte Ltd and our related entities and affiliates (herein collectively referred to as “we” or “us”), as well as our respective representatives, collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your Personal Data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and to the extent required or permitted by law.

1.3. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and in our sole and absolute discretion, by publishing these modifications on our Site. If you continue to use this Site and our Services after these modifications are published, you are deemed to have agreed to and accepted these modifications, and any further use or access by you of our Site and Services should be in compliance with the modified Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to check this Privacy Policy regularly for updates.

 

2. Personal Data

2.1. “Personal Data” means any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) using that data or information alone, or (2) using that data and information together with other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data may include:

2.1.1. your full name, NRIC number or other identification number, telephone number, email address, residential address, social media account information, photographs, education details, occupational details, income details, interests, or any other data or information relating to you that you have provided us in forms you submitted to us or in other forms of interaction with us.

2.1.2. information we gather about your use of the Site and Services, including cookies, IP address, Account details, and Content you publish, post, or transmit on the Site or through the Services; and

2.1.3. data and information about your usage of, an connection to, our Site and Services, including, but not limited to, computer and connection information, device type, bandwidth, frequency of visit, location of visit, and page-view statistics.

2.2. The examples of Personal Data, as are given in Clause 2.1 above, are not exhaustive. The Personal Data about you that we collect, store, and use may vary depending on your interaction with you, your use of the Site and Services, and our requirements from time to time.

 

3. Collection of Personal Data

3.1. Generally, we collect your Personal Data in the following ways:

3.1.1. when you submit forms relating to our Site or Services;

3.1.2. when you register for an Account with us;

3.1.3. when you use or access our Site or Services;

3.1.4. when you contact us;

3.1.5. when you request that we contact you;

3.1.6. when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;

3.1.7. when you post, publish, transmit, or upload content on our Site or through our Services;

3.1.8. when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data; or

3.1.9. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any reason whatsoever.

 

4. Purposes of Personal Data

4.1. After collecting your Personal Data, we may store, use, or disclose it.

4.2. Generally, we collect, store, use, and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

4.2.1. processing the registration of your Account with us;

4.2.2. maintaining your Account with us;

4.2.3. providing you with the Services and access to the Site;

4.2.4. responding to your queries and complaints;

4.2.5. verifying your identity;

4.2.6. conducting research and analysis to improve the Services and the Site;

4.2.7. conducting research to understand the profile and demographics of our users and Members;

4.2.8. communicating with you to inform you of changes and updates to our policies or other administrative information, or to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you;

4.2.9. preventing, detecting, and investigating crime, including, but not limited to, insider trading, fraud, and money laundering;

4.2.10. analysing and managing commercial risks;

4.2.11. making business and commercial decisions, including, but not limited to, advertising and sponsorship matters;

4.2.12. protecting and enforcing our legal rights and obligations;

4.2.13. protecting and enforcing the legal rights and obligations of third parties;

4.2.14. performing maintenance of our Servers and systems;

4.2.15. conducting audits, reviews, and analyses of our internal business operations and processes; or

4.2.16. compliance with applicable laws, rules, regulations, or orders and directions from governmental authorities or from courts or tribunals of competent jurisdiction;

 

5. Disclosure of Personal Data

5.1. We take reasonable steps to ensure the privacy of your Personal Data. We may, to the extent permitted by applicable law, disclose your Personal Data to the following parties, and for the purposes listed in Clause 4 above:

5.1.1. our affiliates, partners, or related entities;

5.1.2. agents, vendors, suppliers, contractors, or service providers who provide operational services to us;

5.1.3. business partners, advertisers, or sponsors who advertise or offer third-party goods, products, or services on the Site or through the Services;

5.1.4. anyone to whom we may transfer or assign or rights and duties;

5.1.5. governmental authorities or law enforcement agencies;

5.1.6. any third party to whom we are ordered or directed by a governmental authority, law enforcement agency, or court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction to disclose your Personal Data;

5.1.7. our professional advisors such as our lawyers, auditors, or accountants; or

5.1.8. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data.

 

6. Cookies

6.1. Cookies are small data files that your Internet browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website, but they do not collect any information that is stored locally on your computer or device. Cookies help websites deliver a more user-friendly experience to their users.

6.2. We may use cookies to learn more about the way you access, use, and interact with our Site and the Services. This helps us improve our Site and Services. Some of the information we may obtain through cookies include, without limitation, frequency of visit, type of device used, user preferences, and user location.

6.3. We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to reject or block the cookies that we use on our Site or on the website of any third-party linked or related to our Site and Services, you may do so by changing the settings on your web browser. However, if you block or reject cookies, some of the functions on our Site and in our Services may not work fully or correctly.

 

7. Withdrawal and Updating of Personal Data

7.1. We aim to keep our Personal Data about you as accurate as possible so that we can deliver the best experience our Members and users of our Site and Services. If you would like to review, change, or delete the Personal Data you have provided us, please do so by logging into the Account under which the Personal Data was provided, or by contacting us in the manner provided for in Clause 8 below.

7.2. You agree that we require accurate, true, complete, and current Personal Data from you to provide you with access to the Site and Services and/or to maintain your Account. If we discover, or have reason to believe, that the Personal Data we have of you is not true, accurate, complete, or current, we may restrict, suspend, or terminate your access to our Site and Services or your Account without having to give you notice or reasons for doing so.

7.3. You may, at any time, withdraw your agreement to us storing, using, and disclosing your Personal Data. You can do this by terminating your Account with us, if you have one, and/or contacting us in the manner provided for in Clause 8 below.

7.4. Note, however, that if you withdraw your agreement to us storing, using, and disclosing part or all of your Personal Data, we may not be able to continue providing you with access to the Site and Services, continue maintaining your Account with us, or contact you. In such a case, we may restrict, suspend, or terminate your use and access of the Site and the Services or your Account without giving you notice or reasons for doing so. We may also cease all communication with you even if you have an outstanding enquiry or complaint with us.

 

8. Notices

8.1. You may give us notice of any matter this Privacy Policy by sending an email to “feedback@sharejunction.com”. We will consider all notices submitted to us, and may respond accordingly if necessary and required.

 

9. Governing Law

9.1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore.



ShareJunction Version: 22 Oct 2017 - All Rights Reserved. Copyright ShareJunction Pte. Ltd. Disclaimer: All prices from are delayed. ShareJunction does not provide you with any financial advice. We are not into the business of providing any investment advice. See our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy of using this website. Data is delayed for varying periods of time depending on the exchange, but for at least 15 minutes. Copyright SIX Financial Information Ltd. and its licensors. All Rights reserved. Further distribution and use by third parties prohibited. SIX Financial Information and its licensors make no warranty for information displayed and accept no liability for data and prices. SIX Financial Information reserves the right to adapt and/or alter this website at any time without prior notice.

Web design by FoundationFlux.